Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

I was pulled over for going down a one way street. After the stop, the officer claimed I had blood shot eyes, slurred speech etc etc and asked me to step out of the car. I blew .06 (nj limit is ,08), I only did the HGN test and I refused the others ( i know i should have refused all of them but i was trying to be nice ...i know stupid) My question is this. The one way sign, was obstructed by a planted tree. Since the officer pulled me over for (probable cause) of going through one way street. I have photo evidence that shows its blocked. Can everything after the stop be dismissed since I never truly broke the one way sign law? Since its obstructed. Also this was a small alley, and the parking lot I came out from did not have a (no left sign) the other lot on the other side did... I did not swerve or do any of the points used in determining a drunk driver with the exception of the 1 way. Thank you very much.

Asked on 7/10/13, 1:38 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lawyer can file a motion to suppress. You could succeed on this

Call me if you like. 215-370-2608

Www.saulhsegan.com is web site

39 yrs of practice in NJ

Read more
7/10/13, 1:45 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Give a call and I will discuss your case with you.

Read more
7/10/13, 1:47 pm
John Ducey Law Offices of John G. Ducey, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What exactly were you charged with? Call to discuss

John Ducey

732-458-5600

Read more
7/10/13, 2:10 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a chance of beating the one way/wrong way ticket based on the photographic evidence you have. I would have to see the photographs also. SInce you know your readings it doesn't sound like you were charged with DWI or Refusal. Anyway, on a complex issue like this or if you have to take the case to trial I would recommend you hire a lawyer to represent you. Please contact my office to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
7/11/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now