Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

Recently my Virginia license was suspended because of a 1994 DUI arrest in New Jersey where I formerly lived until retirement. It was not until 10/2000 the relocated to Virginia and applied for a drving license whereby I listed & they checked with N.J. DMV before issuing me a license. What are some of my options ?

Asked on 10/24/11, 6:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am somewhat puzzled by your facts because states give recognition to dui in other states by suspending a persons home state driving license where the offense occured while the home state licensee committed the offense while licensed in the home state. How could a home state suspend a driver's home state license for an offense occurring prior to the issuance of the home state license? I believe you are the victim of a bureaucratic blunder and shoud appeal the suspension of the home state license.

Of course I am assuming that your New Jersey license was reinstated after your service of the license suspension in New Jersey, so that your New Jersey driving privileges remained suspended because you did no pay the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission restoration fee or you did not participate in the intoxicated driver's resource center program as required by the sentence imposed on the New Jersey dui conviction. You should give me a call.

Call me if you like.

Read more
10/24/11, 7:18 am
Greggory Marootian Greggory M. Marootian, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is an "open" issue from your 1994 NJ DWI that is placing an administrative "hold" on your ability to obtain a VA license. Did you even appear in response to the NJ DWI charge? Did you satisfy the fines/costs/penalties and alcohol awareness screening? Either you should post more information, or better yet, you would be well served by contacting a New Jersey DWI Lawyer who can properly guide you after gathering all of the relevant facts. Good Luck.

Read more
10/24/11, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now