Legal Question in Elder Law in New Jersey

My 93 year old grandmother has nine children, third daughter: a nurse has Power of Attorney. She is ill and hospitalized and under full resuscitate. However in her case the other eight children do not want her to suffer any longer and want her removed from resuscitate but being that the daughter with POA will not agree what can be done?

Asked on 7/03/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The decision to resuscitate or not depends on the language in the advanced health care directive not the power of attorney. If your grandmother did not have one drafted by a lawyer the hospital will usually have the patient sign one upon admission. Please ask at the hospital for a copy of this document. You may send it to me for review then I can advise you. There will be no charge for review of the advanced health care directive. Best regards Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/03/13, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now