Legal Question in Elder Law in New Jersey

Are all attorneys who do estate law and elder law qualified to handle Medicaid planning/spending down - particularly when the couple is elderly - one in nursing home now - the finances were never properly arranged and there is over $ 1, 000, 000. in assets and cash?

A couple I know is in this situation and their children had the wife hire "senior planners" for $ 7, 500.00 who sold themselves as "the Medicaid Experts" yet now say it's unusual to deal w/ this much cash/assets and suggested she hire an Estate attorney who specializes in these Medicaid issues - one of their reps says she cannot buy her son's house - he and family will continue to live there - one "senior planner" said "absolutely not" as it would be considered a "gift" to her son and would disqualify her from Medicaid. Another same firm "specialist" consulted w/ several of her supervisors and they said not sure and to hire estate lawyer who specializes with Medicaid planning.

Now her daughter and husband hired 2 lawyers, said one is estate lawyer, not sure about other, and said she CAN buy her son's house - he and family continue to live there - and still qualify. The wife is completely confused, and despite their best intentions, her children don't really know what they are doing and the wealthy daughter is handling everything. I am good friend of family and would like to be sure mother's best interests are really being served in the long run but husband of daughter has ordered I not be told anything (I am caring for parents and mother WANTS me to know so finally someone can explain whatIis going on).

So that's why I need to know if the Medicaid is truly a specialized field of legal practice for this situation, not just "regular" elder or estate law.

Thanks for a response.

Asked on 8/07/13, 8:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Medicaid planning is a specialty, distinct and separate from estate planning.

with this much at risk, these folks need some clear guidance. you are not near me, but if they are in northern NJ, I will recommend a couple guys I know who will NOT run around like chickens but will give these folks some clear guidance.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now