Legal Question in Elder Law in New Jersey

I have dual power of attorney for my mother. Am I legally responsible for her debt when her funds are depleted?

Asked on 2/19/13, 5:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you are not liable just because she is your mother and just because you have a power of attorney. But that is not the only issue. Many hospitals, doctors and nursing homes demand that the person signing in the patient, the relative who signs the paperwork, also sign on documents saying that you will pay all the bills. This can get tricky and can be slipped by you if you are not watching for it.

It would make sense to check into this now, before her medical bills pile up. There may already be one of these agreements that you signed without knowing it. You need to protect yourself.

I suggest you call me. I will assist you. No charge for the first office visit.

Read more
Answered on 2/19/13, 7:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now