Legal Question in Elder Law in New Jersey

filling out power of attorney

when filling documents can you

handwrite it?

Asked on 6/16/09, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Tarta Law Office of Steven W. Tarta
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: filling out power of attorney

There is no requirement that it be typed or computer generated; neither is there a requirement that it be filed with he county clerk. However, be sure the person giving the power to the "attorney in fact" executes the document before a notary who then notarizes the form

Read more
Answered on 6/17/09, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now