Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New Jersey

Art fraud

Is it legal for a not-for-profit organization to reproduce (make a print) of an artist's work for display? No money will be made from this. It is only to expose young children to the artist for discussion in classrooms. The prints would be framed and hung in elementary schools.

Asked on 4/22/09, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Art fraud

I am uncertian whether this could be deemed fair use or not. Obviously the laudable purpose, and the lack of profit are good evidence of fair use.

However, the artist can ask where the print will go later, and why you can't simply point to his work in a book for which she got royalty. The artist may argue the school market is her prime market.

I would like to know more about the artist, and the use proposed.

Read more
4/22/09, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now