Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New Jersey

performing other artist songs

can i get in trouble for performing other

artist songs

Asked on 2/05/09, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: performing other artist songs

Only if the establishment you are playing at doesn't have a blanket license (most do), and you are very unlucky. It is quite difficult for the performance right to be enforced.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/09, 12:01 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now