Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New Jersey

I run a travel baseball program and 2 parents paid in full for the summer season. 4 days before the season...without any explanation they both quit and want there money back. I posted previous (for the last 4 years) there will be NO REFUNDS. are they entitled for there money back?

Asked on 9/25/13, 7:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This question cannot be answered without being retained since it requires reviewing the actual disclaimers you had provided and any written agreements you have with the two parents.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter for $198. To take advantage of this limited time offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru2

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
9/25/13, 9:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now