Legal Question in Environmental Law in New Jersey

Landlord Soil Contamination

I own an auto repair business in New

Jersey and we have been closed

down for about 3 months due to a

soil contamination problem. We lease

the land and building from a landlord.

The EPA sent us a letter detailing the

cleanup and insuring us it wouldn’t

take more than a few days. It seems

as if the landlord dragged his feet

cleaning up the soil causing us to

lose earnings as well as potential

new customers. Do I have a

negligence case against him because

he did nothing to fix the problems for

numerous months? Thanks for your

help.

Asked on 11/09/07, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Landlord Soil Contamination

Yes, you probably have a cause of action against the landlord. There may also be funds available from the State to compensate you depending on the exact nature of the contamination and how it has been categorized.

My firm handles matters of this type, however it may be easier for you to work with a lawyer whose office is closer to you. (You did not give your Zip code.) If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
11/10/07, 12:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now