Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

child left home alone in New Jersey

Under NJ law how old must a child be to be left home alone?

Asked on 1/18/07, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child left home alone in New Jersey

This is a difficult question to answer because it all depends on how long the child is being left alone and under what circumstances. Obviously, a child who is near to legal adulthood, eighteen years of age

can reasonable be left without supervision more easily than a twelve year old. Children of tender years should never be left alone.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
1/18/07, 3:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now