Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

divorce-2 important questions

i am permanently disabled due to an accident. shortly after i received my settlement, my husband quit his job, leaving me no alternative than to pay the bills, is he liable for the money i had to use?

how can i fing an attorney that will not charge a fortune to get a divorce, i have been in a verbally and mentally abusive marriage and need to get a divorce. I have no minor children, but we do own a home.

Asked on 7/01/08, 6:06 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce-2 important questions

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore,Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw. com

Read more
7/13/08, 11:58 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce-2 important questions

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore,Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw. com

Read more
7/13/08, 11:58 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce-2 important questions

what an idiot he is, abandoning you after you became disabled.

Your questions are reasonable, and important, and complicated. It is not possible to give you a short and simple answer.

You really need to sit down with an attorney and get some guidance. The decisions you make now will have a profound, serious and long lasting effect upon you and your children.

Some thoughts (and these are only general statements, NOT intended to guide your decisions):

You are in the beginning or middle of a divorce.

You used to have a job. You have a house. you may have savings, pension, credit card bills, and other things to deal with.

Your spouse may have a job.

Nothing that an attorney can say over this bulletin board can come close to helping you solve your problems. Careless actions by you will likely cost you thousands of dollars, make your life more difficult, and possibly cause additional harm.

Hire an attorney. Go to an experienced divorce attorney located reasonably near you, and pay the attorney to review your situation carefully with you, and give you some guidance.

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
7/02/08, 11:57 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: divorce-2 important questions

I practice statewide, but due to your situation you may want to get an attorney closer to you. I assume Mr. Moore will be responding to your message at some point, might want to give him a call. Same thing with Mr. Davies. Both attorneys are up your way.

With regard to your question, it depends on when these bills were from. You should file for a divorce ASAP.

Read more
7/01/08, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now