Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Which divorce will be considered to be constitutional?

California Superior Court issued Default Judgment in June of 2003 (as well as Notice of Entry of Judgment) Certified and Authenticated copy of which was mailed to New Jersey Superior Court (judge chambers). However, NJ court had default hearing in September of 2003 over the same matter and issued another Judgment (over the marriage that practically didn't exist at the time of hearing).

So, which divorce date will be considered? And why NJ didn't accept sister state judgment? What else has to be done if anything?

Asked on 10/08/03, 3:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Holben Donald R. Holben & Associates, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Which divorce will be considered to be constitutional?

You need to contact NJ attorney to find out the information you are requesting.

Read more
10/09/03, 1:17 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Which divorce will be considered to be constitutional?

Jurisdiction is fact sensitive. 800 273 7933

Read more
10/08/03, 4:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now