Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

DYFS took my kids and i want them back

I lost my house and was having some problems with my children's father. DYFS said it was in the best interest of the kids thta i let them live with my mom for a 15 day period so we could get our life straightened out. The 15 days are well past we can not take our kids out we must have supervised visits with them. I have a 3 bedroom home to take my kids in Florida. A judge never gave custody of my kids to my mother can i take them with out going to jail?

Asked on 8/08/01, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Beverly Muller Beverly Sharps Muller, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DYFS took my kids and i want them back

hi -

i can't tell from your question whether there was a court hearing or not. i will tell you that most of these cases are best handled by people who get lawyers. you might be entitled to free legal representation by the public defender's office of the county in which the case in heard. or you can call me at 609 263-0089 for a free consultation. whatever you do, i wouldn't just simply take the kids and disappear to florida - you might get in a lot of trouble. good luck !!

Read more
8/08/01, 9:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now