Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Hyphenating my child`s last name

I`m married and want to hyphenate my daughter`s last name to my husband`s but he is not her birth father her biogolical father name is not on the birth certificate.

Do i need his consent to hyphenate her name although she has my maiden name?

Could i just go right ahead and do it on my own?

Would my husband need to adopt her?

Asked on 8/01/05, 4:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hyphenating my child`s last name

I think you are asking if you must get the consent of the biological father to change your child's name to conform to the name of your husband.

The answer is: if he is 'out of the picture', then you do not need to notify him or gain his consent. You can accomplish the name change through the Supreme Court. I would charge $250.00 for the name-change.

Read more
8/02/05, 5:20 pm
John Friedman Law Office of John K. Friedman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hyphenating my child`s last name

It's unclear from you question whether you are in NY or NJ; the following, though not legal advice but merely an informal statement, goes to NY law only.

The law in NYS is that you can call yourself whatever you want without court order provided you do not do so for any fraudulent or other illegal purpose. A legal name change will become necessary to reflect personal preference on documents such as driver's licenses, deeds, etc.

Read more
8/01/05, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now