Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Record Hearing Officer's Recommendation at ELR Hearing, what does this mean in laymans terms? It was originally set as a child enforcement hearing.

Asked on 9/03/10, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

ELR = enforcement of litigant's rights. It is tough without more info, but my guess is that the case is set up for a hearing whereby the court will consider the HO's recommendation. I really haven't seen it written up like that. If you disagree with the HO, then you can ask for an appeal and you will see the judge at some point.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/10, 4:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now