Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Verbal Agreements

Is a verbal agreement between two parties binding in New Jersey ?

Asked on 4/17/02, 12:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ryan Dornish Ryan A. Dornish, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agreements

Please be advised that I have not been retained to represent you and I am providing information based limited information supplied. The simple answer to your question is yes, under certain circumstances, verbal agreements can be binding. However, there are also many circumstances in which they are not. Tell me more about your particular situation and I will be able to better answer this question. Simply having an oral agreement does not bind either party to a contract, but if one person acts on the agreement, the other party could then be held to uphold his part of the deal. For future reference, it is always better to have agreements in wrtiting and signed by all parties involved because there is proof of an agreemement. I look forward to hearing from you soon with further details.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/02, 11:34 am
Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agreements

Sometimes. Verbal Agreements that can be proven are certainly binding. Example, "If you cut my lawn, I will pay you $20.00". If I indeed cut your lawn, would you say that the $20.00 is not due because it was a "verbal agreement"? On the other hand, in more complicated transactions, the terms may be more diverse and misunderstood. So it would be a matter of proving what the agreement is. If there is no meeting of the minds, then there would be no verbal agreement. Finally, the one major exception is that agreements involving land must be in writing. There are other agreements as well that, by statute, must be in writing. Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. Since it appears that you have not retained an attorney, you may want to contact an attorney (either me or someone else) to discuss your matter in more detail. Only then will you be able to rely on the advice. Good luck!

Rob Gleaner

Read more
Answered on 4/17/02, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now