Legal Question in Medical Leave in New Jersey

My daughter is 18, lives at home with me and is having a baby. She does not have a spouse. Can I take FMLA time

Asked on 2/24/11, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

FMLA as it now stands would not specifically cover the birth of a grandchild; however, given your situation, it is likely that your employer can work something out where you are allowed to take FMLA time.

Read more
2/26/11, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now