Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

I filed assault charges against someone and when we went to court, they filed harassment charges against me. Neither of us were processed (finger printed, photographed). I was just told that we should have been. In New Jersey, are you supposed to be processed when a private citizen files charges against you and does it matter if the charges are assault or harassment?

Asked on 4/24/13, 9:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer would have to work that out with the prosecutor. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss.

Read more
4/24/13, 10:46 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a lawyer. this kind of court fight can get nasty!

call me and I will assist.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
4/25/13, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now