Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

A judgement was place on my credit repport for a debt that is soley the responsibility of my wife. I live in NJ. How do I get it off my credit report and can I sue the ppl who falsely sued mr?

Asked on 3/05/13, 10:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Levy Raff & Raff, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a complicated issue and you do not supply all the information necessary in order to give a proper answer. Generally, the first step would be to vacate the judgment. You would need to show that you had a good reason for failing to defend yourself in court and that you have a meritorious defense. Often times, people argue that they were never served with the court papers, they first learned about the judgment much later (like on a credit report), and that the debt is not theirs. The next step would be to defend yourself in court regarding the debt. You would only be able to sue the people who sued you (usually a debt collector) if they violated the laws regarding the collection of debts.

You should consult with an attorney about this matter. Only your attorney can review the case with you and give you legal advice on how best to proceed.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now