Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

Recently my state (New Jersey) PASSED legislation the banns any 14 year old (or under) from tanning in a tanning bed OR spray tanning even with parental consent.. Here is my problem; I am the owner of a successful spray tanning salon for a decade. Spray tanning is the exact OPPOSITE industry of dangerous tanning beds.Ther is absolutely NO medical evidence of any dangers whatsoever.How can they get away with passing a law that combins two very different industries? I am seriously considering a lawsuit.

Asked on 4/14/13, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although I agree with you that this law makes no sense (and in fact, I don't even agree with the law banning tanning bed use by those under 14), there is no lawsuit that can be filed. You cannot sue our legislators for passing a bad law. Instead you need to get this point out, mobilize support through grass roots, and then get on the legislators to correct this mistake

Read more
Answered on 4/15/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now