Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

what is R.P.C. 1.16 mean? I would like to know what this mean since my current attorney is looking to withdraw from my case and is using this article to get off my case after paying him $120,000 and going to trial now! please help!

Asked on 11/13/11, 6:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Walters Law Offices of Jeffrey S. Walters, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Put the following link in a web browser to read the rule:

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/apprpc.htm#x1dot16

Read more
11/13/11, 6:27 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

your lawyer wants out. you should hire another attorney right now.

call me if you like. I will speak to you and see what I can do for you.

Robert F. Davies, attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
11/13/11, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now