Legal Question in Health Care Law in New Jersey

first notice of two year+ old medical bill

I have recently been sent a bill for emergency room services rendered over 2 years ago;this is the 1st bill I have received and the hospital is demanding payment by Nov. 17. The visit was the result of a fall from a car and no one ever asked at the time for the insurance info of the car owner. Now I can't find this person and don't have the cash to pay this bill. What can I do?

Asked on 11/08/04, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: first notice of two year+ old medical bill

Since you received the medical services, you are directly responsible to the hospital, even if you cannot find the person responsible for your injuries to reimburse you.

After all, it's not the hospital's fault that you were injured.

You may still be able to locate the driver of the car and make a claim, but you need to do so immediately. Retain an attorney immediately to assist you and to determine whether other insurance, such as your own no-fault, if you had any, might be available.

Read more
11/20/04, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now