Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I am a 25 year old US citizen living in Brazil for 3 years. I have been married for 2 years and now I want to bring my spouse back to the US with me. However, he is a polio survivor. He is 23, healthy, takes no medication, has no health issues and does not require any assistance to walk or talk or anything. He lives a normal life. His only limitation is that he limps, since one of his legs is shorter then the other. Will he be denied a green card because of this ?

Asked on 5/27/13, 8:31 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the previous medical condition should not affect his process for permanent residence unless he is expected to require medical care in the United States.

U.S. Immigration Attorney | International Marriage Lawyer

Regards,

Michael S. Cho

Attorney & Counselor at Law

10940 Wilshire Boulevard, 16th Floor

Los Angeles, California 90024

Phone: 323.238.4620

Fax: 323.345.5477

Internet: http://www.msclaw.com

Read more
5/27/13, 11:46 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My concern is not with his medical condition, but the fact that you will be required to re-establish a domicile in the U.S. before you can petition him for a greencard. Also, if you are not employed in the U.S., you will need a co-sponsor for the Affidavit of Support.

You should contact an experienced Immigration Attorney first, since you will not be eligible to file for your spouse as long as you remain outside the U.S.

Read more
5/28/13, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now