Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey


I am a 22 year old young professional living here in the United States. English is my first language and I can speak basic Spanish. I came to the US on a work visa but it has expired and I have fallen out of status. I have no criminal records or bad employment history and I have completed my bachelorís degree prior to my arrival. However I wish to work and enroll into school to further my education here. I will willfully pay my taxes and adhere to US laws and policies while gladly accepting second class low paying jobs for a living. Is there any way in which I can adjust my status and get a green card?

Thank you

Asked on 11/05/13, 12:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you overstay your visa by 180 days or more, you will become ineligible to adjust status UNLESS you are married to a U.S. citizen. Upon departing the United States, you will be prohibited from re-entering for 3/10 yrs (depending on if the overstay was 180/365 days or more).

In order to be eligible for a greencard, a person needs a petitioner, such as a U.S. company or a U.S. citizen spouse, parent or child over 21.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now