Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I am about to apply for US Citizenship and required to disclose arrest, detention, citation, etc. I am having a difficulty answering this question: "Why were you arrested, cited, detained, or charged?" due to the space provided on the application form is not big enough to provide all of the information. I have the court disposition letter indicates the charge as "Making communications in annoying/alarming manner". I was arrested once while repeatedly calling my ex-girlfriend over the phone. I was found not guilty and the case was also expunged. The space provided on the form is limited to 25 letter spacing (i.e. disorderly persons offens). Are there any shorthanded legal phrases that I can place in that answer box that can convey what I am trying to express?

I was also asked written explanation of the arrest which I vaguely remember the details about as it was nearly 8 years ago. Would it be wise to have the written explanation reviewed by an attorney before I send it out with the N-400?

Asked on 1/13/13, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is best to type up an addendum to any questions that require further explanation, beyond the field you are given on the form. However, before getting into too much detail about past criminal activity, it is always a good idea to run it past an experienced Immigration Attorney! Good Luck.

Read more
1/14/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now