Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

im a citizen of the United States, and i want to know how long it will take the procces to my sisters that reside in the dominican republic to come to the U.S. I havent petioned them yet.

Asked on 10/31/09, 9:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Siliato Meyner and Landis LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, there is about a 10 year backlog in available immigrant visa numbers for this family-based (4th preference) category.

The information contained herein is intended only for educational or informational purposes and is not a substitute for legal advice.

Responding to this inquiry in no way establishes an attorney client relationship; however, I look forward to exploring these issues with you further by way of telephone or in-person consultation.

Read more
11/05/09, 9:28 am
Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In this visa category for Dominican Republic, it will take approximately 10-11 years.

Read more
11/05/09, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now