Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

i have complicated situation i came here as fiance visa and i got married here i got my conditional green card, i renew it last year of june but until now i didnt get my papers, my problem is im already separated with my husband after i submit the removal of my conditional status coz i cant take it anymore living with my husband's ex wife and her husband, i am so emotionally and physically disturb. my husband's ex wife is the one holding and budgetting my husband's money and they even have a joint account. help me on what to do, is it better if i will file for a divorce while my papers in on process or is there other option to do?

Asked on 2/29/12, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tsirina Goroshit Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am a bit confused about collaboration between your husband and his ex-wife. Anyways, I-751 are time consuming, If you get divorced but entered into good faith marriage, you would be able to refile I-751 waiver of joint filing or if your are married and abused by your husband and you entered into bona fide marriage you also would be able to refile I-751 waiver of joint filing. In situation like yours it would be recommended to consult immigration attorney who would evaluate your case. You may visit us at www.usimmigrationplus.com

Read more
2/29/12, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now