Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Hello, I was denied a US citizenship first time I applied because I spent more time going to school and traveling overseas than in the States itself. Second time around last week I was given a hard time during my interview, reminding and warning me of my previous trips, however at the end of my interview I was finally granted a US citizenship. Now my fiance (citizen of another country, also living THERE) made a proposal recently and we are planning to move and live in his country for a while. My question is, if I do decide to move to another country and live there for some time, will this jeaopardize my American citizenship or reentry to USA anytime that I want in any way? Is there a possibility that I was given a citizenship but "an eye" will be kept on me and whereabouts I move in the future?Thank You!

Asked on 3/22/13, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jignesh Shah Law Office of Jignesh J. Shah, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are a U.S. Citizen, then residing in a foreign country will not jeopardize your re-entry to USA. There are tax implications as well, which my answer does not address.

DISCLAIMER: This post has been written for entertainment purposes only and and should not be relied upon or construed as legal advice. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now