Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

I would like to discuss on the H4 to H1B denial case. The main issues are -

1. The denial is due to insufficient employee-to-employer relationship

2. Would like to know on possibility of MTR for the denial

3. Also if the MTR is processed, during this period of decision on MTR, can the

employee travel to India on H4 visa?

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One can travel as long as you have valid H-4 visa. Please call my office for further free advice.

Read more
10/23/13, 11:03 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as your H-4 is still valid, you can travel outside the U.S.

As far as the MTR issue, I would need to review the case before I could give you case-specific advice. If your employer was represented by counsel for this petition, then I suggest you discuss the matter with him/her, as they would have all the documents & information necessary to answer your questions.

Read more
10/23/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now