Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

As a F1 student I have applied for EAD card(I765) on April 19 2012 . I received RFE for which I replied on June 19. But I haven't heard anything from USCIS yet(August 9). I also made Expedite request twice which they approved yet didn't replied to my application. Should be contacting http://www.dhs.gov/ombudsman-case-assistance service for help or wait for response? Thank you for help!

Asked on 8/09/12, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

It will depend on the basis for the RFE and whether you answered it correctly. As for the expedite, what reasons did you have? It is unlikely this would be granted.

Read more
8/11/12, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now