Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Green Card Holder RGreen Card Holder Remarry an Alien before GC Approved: I was the primary applicant of employment based immigration (h1b, eb2) and my ex-husband filed to join. I divorced my ex-husband and remarried before my green card got approved. My ex-husband's file to join was never approved. Can my 2nd husband file to join? I am NOT a US citizen yet.emarry an Alien before GC Approved: I was the primary applicant of employment based immigration (h1b, eb2) and my ex-husband filed to join. I divorced him and remarried before my green card got approved. My ex-husband's file to join was not approved. Can my 2nd husband file to join? I am NOT a US citizen yet.

Asked on 4/12/10, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

Yes, your husband can follow to join since you did not receive your green card (in other words, your I-485 was not approved, nor an immigrant visa issued by a U.S. Consulate) prior to divorce and remarriage. Thus, your 2nd husband can apply at a U.S. Consulate abroad for an immigrant visa once the Consulate is notified that you have received your green card. The Consulate will issue an immigrant visa to your 2nd husband assuming that your priority date is current. Additional information about priority dates is here: www.h1b1.com/visawaiting.htm

If your 2nd husband is currently in the U.S., he can file for adjustment of status assuming that your priority date is current.

You have the option of calling our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours for additional guidance or send an email to info@h1b1.com

Regards,

Ajay K. Arora, Esq.

www.h1b1.com

Read more
4/17/10, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now