Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

the new law which obama signed last oct 29 2009 which does not revoke the petion if petioner dies and we fall on f2b category over age single, our petition i130 priority date is already current but the problem is we are already out of status for a long time and we dont have the benefit of the 245i can we still adjust our status

Asked on 12/08/09, 9:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most likely, the answer is no. If you are not protected under sec. 245i and are out of status, you are not eligible for adjustment of status.

If you’d like to schedule a confidential telephone or email legal consultation, or need advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you. Contact email address: Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com or LubaSmal [@] yahoo.com . I offer legal consultations and assist in matters of U.S. immigration law to clients from all States, as this is the matter of U.S. federal law.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice. This response doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html for more details.

Read more
12/13/09, 10:55 am
Antoinette Wooten The Wooten Legal Consulting, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Because you have already been out of status for a very long time and have a priority date, you will have to wait for the interview to discuss your situation with the immigration service.

USCIS will also want to know how you have been supporting yourselve if the petitioner has died.

They will also want to know if you working and paying taxes.

Patricia Martin-Gibbons

Read more
12/18/09, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now