Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Hi, I am married 4 yrs earlier and mother of 1 year old baby girl, I was never happy with my husband. He abuses me in all means mental, verbal, emotional and physically. I stayed calm hoping to change one day but that never turned up to be true. I have no free space to talk with my people he over hears thru the other phone in home. He does not allow me to go out of home and other things as well…. But will give a pause here…

I wanted to take a break and go back to India for a better cause, but he doesn’t allow me to this also. I have no freedom in asking to get the visa formalities done for my kid.

Today my question is … what are the chances for me (mother) alone to apply the visa for my kid without the help form the kid’s father and I am on the H4 visa.

Or else please guide me with an alternative to get out of this hell and take a break and go to India, literally speaking I am now house arrested. Please help me out

Asked on 12/28/10, 7:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

Is your Husband an American Citizen?

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 8:04 am
Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to self-petition if your husband is physically and/or verbally abusive. I would need much more information about your situation, but I would like to help you in any way that I can. Please call me at (646) 430 9384 x101 for a free 30 minute consultation that we can do via phone, email or even SKYPE. Please don't stay in an abusive relationship.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now