Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Hi there,

This is regarding the query for my new h1b filing.

I was in US for five yeaars on h1b and last year october 2012 my h1b visa extension got denied , due to my employer negligence

i got the update on December. Due to my personal conditions it's take again 3 more months (March 2013) to be back to India.

NOw i am working for one IT company and they were going to file my h1b for this year .

Due to my earlier h1b denial and overstay, Is any possible deny of h1b filig or any issues ?

Please advise me to take suitable action.

Regards,

Raj Rao

Asked on 3/24/13, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your overstay was not long enough to trigger any bars to return, but way increase the difficulty in obtaining a new visa issuance from the consulate. Hopefully you have documentation for the reasons for the delay in departing the US.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 3:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now