Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

my visa will expire after 2 months end. my wife due date is 20 days before expiry. Is there any option I can extend the stay to 2 more weeks without going out of status?

Asked on 4/04/13, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have some options depending upon medical considerations and her health and safety, but I am unclear what visa you are both on at this time. An extension and possible change of status request should likely be made.

Read more
4/04/13, 8:28 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We'd be happy to help you. Call us at 732/383/6242

Read more
4/04/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now