Legal Question in Insurance Law in New Jersey

My aunt named me as her beneficiary for employer life insurance in 1993. I have a signed and sealed form to prove it. She has passed on. In the meantime, the insurance carrier changed. The new carrier says that they have no beneficiary from her. Instead of paying me, they plan to pay the estate. It's a small amount, but she definitely intended it for me alone.

Does her last written, notarized form have any weight?

Asked on 6/04/10, 11:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Diamond DIAMONDLAWYER
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It may. Do you have any of the original documents? I have handled a number of these cases, I need to ask you questions. You can call me anytime.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/10, 3:44 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might be right, the insurance money might belong to you. I would need to see the documents to be able to answer the question.

Call me and I will see what I can do for you. 201 820 3460.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/10, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now