Legal Question in Insurance Law in New Jersey

Theft of Services

As a Bail Bonds Company, can I file a theft of services charge on a client that never paid on the payment agreement once they were released from jail? multiple calls, and written letters were sent but to no avail; and again no payment from defendant or co-signer has been made.

Asked on 7/10/13, 3:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you hire me and i go after them.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/13, 4:08 pm
Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to review the payment agreement before I can provide a strategy but if you use a typical agreement your clients most likely breached the agreement. I would also need to determine on your behalf if the client has assets of value. The above should not be relied upon as legal advice as there is more information I will need but feel free to call for an appointment to discuss the matter. Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now