Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

can some one license a trademark when they do not own a specific category

Asked on 2/16/13, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

US trademark registrations are divided into classes. The registration of a trademark within a class gives the owner only the rights of a registant in that class of goods or services. However, there is the possibility that the trademark owner has also aquired rights under State or common law in areas outside of the registered class. If so, those rights can be licensed. This area of the law is complex and, before you make any important decisions, you should consult with an attorney.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
2/16/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now