Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

I was sharing an external hard drive with someone in a music studio. I had made many songs on there, and now he has taken the hard drives and will not let me access my music. Is he allowed to be withholding my intellectual property from me? What can I do to get my intellectual property back from him, as he will not give it to me? Thanks.

Asked on 8/19/13, 2:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have rights to the intellectual property but I would need to gather additional information from you. You may call my office for a free consultation to discuss this matter. Best regards, Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now