Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I am a college professor in NJ with an annual contract. If the college decides not to renew my contract (which they can do), am I eligible to collect unemployment?

Asked on 11/12/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the college decides to end the employee/employer relationship then you will be eligible for unemployment benefits under the assumption that there is no objection to payment of benefits articulated by your employer.

Read more
11/12/13, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now