Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I've been informed that the help desk function of my present company is being outsourced. We may interview for positions with the new company. If we are selected and decline the job, there will be no severage package offered. If this legal.

Asked on 1/21/11, 4:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your LawGuru question. As a general rule, an employer has no legal obligation to provide severance benefits. But, as with any rule, there are exceptions. Please contact me ASAP so that we may explore your options and protect your legal rights. 973-921-0600.

Kindly note and remember that my response is merely a general comment on the law related to your question, and NOT legal advice or opinion. Also, your question and my response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between us. You cannot rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you or render an opinion. Even simple facts you have not shared can completely change my answer. For me to give you legal advice or opinion, you would need to hire me to be your lawyer, and then we would need to discuss this in detail and go over the documents.

With best wishes,

Barry F. Gartenberg, Esq.

Please visit my website! www.bgartenberg.com or call me if you’d like to learn more about me or my practice. Thank you.

Read more
1/26/11, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now