Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

if you are a salaried employee are you entitled to receive pay for your hours over 40

Asked on 10/24/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The issue is not salaried or not salaried. It is whether the employee is exempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act. For information on the issue, see http://www.dol.gov/elaws/esa/flsa/screen75.asp

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now