Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I work as a salesman at a privately owned franchise that represents Verizon Wireless in New Jersey. My compensation is purely salary, $32,500, and I work 53 hours a week. I've been working 53 hours a week for the past 5 years. We do not have any employment contract in place in regards to compensation, hours, responsibilities, etc. Am I eligible for overtime pay? If so, could I legally pursue backpay for all the years I haven't been compensated overtime?

Asked on 7/21/13, 6:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is that they may indeed owe you overtime. A colleague of mine indicated that he just settled a similar matter against AT&T so you should touch base with him . It is a free consultation.

Contact: Justin Zeller

Law Office of Justin A. Zeller, P.C.

212-229-2249

www.zellerlegal.com

jazeller (at) zellerlegal (dot) com

Mention that you got his name from Roman Fichman

Good luck!

Read more
7/22/13, 5:47 am
Leon Greenberg Leon Greenberg Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can visit my website overtimelaw.com for information about this issue.

That you get a salary does NOT by itself remove an employer's obligation to pay you overtime.

You must ALSO have as your "primary duty" (meaning most important duty) other functions that most employees DO NOT have, such as supervising/managing 2 or more other employees (including power to hire/fire/discipline or at least be seriously involved in those issues). Or be involved in "administrative" functions, such as purchasing supplies, handling HR issues, etc. (sounds like your job is sales so I doubt that would apply). Additional possible issue is a special sort of "lone man on job site" rule that can apply to retail locations if only one person is there and "in charge" of site. So good chance you do have overtime pay rights, but not likely you cannot go back 5 years (3 years is more probably the maximum), but this can be a little complicated, fact specific, feel free to visit my website or give a call, 800-257-4841, I handle many of these sort of cases.

Read more
7/22/13, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now