Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Apartment Lease

I have recently signed a lease for a apartment in which i am to move in beginning of next month. I have given security deposit is there any way he can keep my money.

Asked on 9/20/04, 5:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Apartment Lease

Your landlord must follow applicable law to retain your security deposit at the termination of the lease. You would have the right to challenge such an action in court. Your landlord might be entitled to retain your security deposit if you caused damages to the premises in excess of the security deposit, as an example.

I strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney immediately so that you can explore your legal rights, obligations, and options. If you wish to discuss retaining my services, contact me at:

alan@alanalbinlaw.com

(973)-605-8995

[Disclaimer: The above comments are not intended as nor should they be relied upon as "legal advice", which can only be obtained by personal consultation with a retained attorney; at which time the specific facts and circumstances of your case can be thoroughly evaluated. This reply is provided for general informational and educational purposes only, and does not create an attorney-client relationship with the responding attorney.]

Read more
9/20/04, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now