Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I have a court order to change locks on a tenet if he has not vacated the property by July 5 what time can I change locks

Asked on 6/30/13, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't do it yourself. You need a special civil part officer to effect the lock out

Read more
6/30/13, 3:19 pm
Bruce Gudin Ehrlich, Petriello, Gudin & Plaza Esqs.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the order for orderly removal the tenant obtained should have a time on it. you must still schedule the lockout with the court constable.

Read more
6/30/13, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now