Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

New Jesey, I moved from my rental home back in Dec of last year, I have not received a security deposit or explanation of why it wasnt returned. I have contacted them on numerous occasions and at one point they told me they were putting it in the mail. HEres a little background information. I was on a yearly lease that ended in Sept. that then turned in to a month to month, I spoke to the landlord the beginning of OCT and explained that my job was transferring me to GA. I asked if I needed to give him anything in writing an he said no, that was not needed. The job transfer took place in Novemeber, and moved my family out of the home the last week of that month. Do i have a legal ground for a small claim suit ?

Asked on 4/11/13, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it sounds like you do. where does the landlord live? if he is in my part of new jersey, i will sue him for you.

Read more
4/11/13, 9:12 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can handle that for you. On the facts as you state them, there is a good chance that we can get the landlord to reimburse you for attorney fees also.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
4/11/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now