Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

We have a judgment agains our landlord for our security deposit . We have just filed the information subpoena and will be sending one certified and one regular mail . She has just filed for an exemption .. So my question is where does that leave us? Will we not see that money ? And what's our rights ?

Asked on 7/02/13, 11:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you can not collect, then come see me and i will help you. I have been using the legal system to force deadbeats to pay since....well, a long long time. And I enjoy what I do.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
7/02/13, 11:11 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The exemption in NJ is $1000.00 one time. Certain payments such as social security are also exempt. You need to press forward. If you need help there is experience counsel here to guide you.

Read more
7/02/13, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now