Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

landlord is evicting tenant for non payment of rent, tenant went and filed bankruptcy is there anything landlord can do or say to judge to get eviction?

Asked on 6/05/13, 10:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rhonda Greenblatt Law Office of Rhonda Greenblatt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The tenant is protected by the. Automatic stay under bankruptcy law. However it may be possible to get relief in bankruptcy court, depending on the specific facts of the case. Then you would be able to proceed with the eviction in the state court. I have successfully evicted tenants who have filed for bankruptcy, by going to bankruptcy court first. If you would like me to review the specific facts of your case and see if I could be of assistance to you, Call my office at 609-927-9227 to set up an appointment to come in for a consultation. I would be pleased to help you.

Read more
6/06/13, 5:23 am
Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The L/T action will be stayed. However if the tenant does not pay or continues to fail to pay, you can get the stay lifted.

Read more
6/06/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now