Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

My notice to tenant about non renewal of lease & to vacate premises ( because I was going to move in.)was given 58 days not 60 due to Labor Day. Since the notice more than 60 days has elapsed but she won't move out. I filed for eviction but her lawyer says that he will ask for dismissal due to the first 58 day notice. Can that be done?

labor Day. . Would this have any effect in court? More than 60 days has elapsed since the notice but tenant won't move out. I filed papers for eviction but tenants lawyer says that he will ask for dismissal because of the 58 day notice.

Asked on 11/12/13, 3:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lot depends on the content of the notice and the lease. You will probably need the help of a lawyer to get her out.

I handle matters of this type, however the efficiencies in this matter may be influcenced by your lawyer's location. (You did not give enough information for me to tell if our Burlington County NJ office can help.) If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
11/12/13, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now